SMR Standard Match-Grade Ammunition

$225.00

SMR Standard Match-Grade Ammunition is our standardized in-house load for each caliber—built to a proven recipe we’ve seen run well across a wide spread of rifles. Every cartridge is loaded by hand, one round at a time on a single-stage press, because consistency doesn’t only come from muzzle velocity. This the ammo you grab when you want predictable dope and repeatable performance without spending hours, days, and weeks on load-development for your specific rifle. Offered in 50-round boxes.

NOTE: This ammunition is loaded long for accuracy. These cartridges may not fit in some factory box magazines. See COAL measurement to confirm fit with your rifle.

NOTE: We’re constantly adding new calibers and bullet options to the SMR Standard lineup—check back often as the menu keeps growing. If you purchased a full Snowy Mountain Rifle Co. rifle build, please check out our Rifle-Matched Ammunition for the load designed specifically for your rifle.

SKU: N/A Category: Brand:

Available Options

Filter by Attribute(s): Clear
Cartridge CaliberBulletBullet BCBrassCOALStockPriceQuantity 
6.5 Creedmoor140 GR Berger VLD Hunting0.600 (G1)/0.307 (G7)Lapua2.850"

In Stock

$225.00
8.6 Blackout300 GR Berger Elite Hunter0.814 (G1)/0.417 (G7)Alpha Munitions2.750"

In Stock

$225.00

Total Price: $0

Description

When you need a known baseline—something you can trust for validation, training, and real-world shooting—SMR Standard Match-Grade Ammunition is built for that job. This isn’t generic “one size fits all” ammo, and it’s not a custom tune for one individual rifle either. It’s the middle ground we use ourselves: a standardized load for each caliber, built to an SMR-controlled spec that tends to shoot well across the broadest range of quality rifles.

We build these loads with the same mindset we bring to rifles: consistency first. That means disciplined component selection, repeatable assembly, and quality checks that matter in the field—where the difference between a clean hit and a miss often comes down to confidence in your dope and trust in your ammo. For that reason, every cartridge is loaded by hand, one round at a time on a single-stage press—no shortcuts, no “close enough.”

What you’re getting

  • SMR standardized spec per caliber – a proven recipe we’ve seen perform well across many rifles in that chambering.
  • Handloaded, one at a time – each cartridge built on a single-stage press for repeatability and consistency.
  • Match-grade consistency – built to reduce variables that show up as unexplained vertical and shifting impacts.
  • Predictable field performance – consistent velocity behavior and repeatable results that make confirmation and correction straightforward.

Please note that this isn’t rifle-specific tuning to your exact throat, freebore, and twist. If that’s what you want and you own a custom SMR rifle, step up to Rifle-Matched Ammo.

Bottom line: SMR Standard Match-Grade Ammunition is built for shooters who want dependable, repeatable performance—without needing a custom load built around one individual rifle.

Specifications

Cartridge Caliber

6.5 Creedmoor, 6.5 PRC, 7 PRC, 8.6 Blackout, 300 PRC

Bullet

140 GR Berger VLD Hunting, 300 GR Berger Elite Hunter

Bullet BC

0.600 (G1)/0.307 (G7), 0.814 (G1)/0.417 (G7)

Brass

ADG, Alpha Munitions, Lapua

Primer

Federal Premium GM205M, Federal #210, Federal #215

Powder

Hodgdon H1000, Vihtavuori N130, Vihtavuori N150, Vihtavuori N560

COAL

2.750", 2.850"

Unit Size

50-Round Boxes

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SMR Standard Match-Grade Ammunition”